High School Database Page: Primary Sources

 Search multiple databases from ABC-CLIO.

Use this database to search for background reference sources.

Multi-disciplinary database with access to the full text for more than 9,000 academic journals.

Full text for more than 1,990 history reference books, encyclopedias, and non-fiction books.

Full text for popular magazines, reference books, and biographies—Includes primary sources.

Covers nearly every subject area of general interest—Includes primary sources.

More than 860 full-text newspapers and more than 857,000 television and radio news transcripts.

Provides viewpoints from leading political magazines from all sides of the political spectrum, as well as newspapers, radio and TV news transcripts, primary source documents and reference books.

Spans more than 500 years of political, military, social, and cultural history to cover the American experience.

Extensive coverage of many of today's hot topics, with unbiased analysis and related resources.

Explores how historical events have shaped our nation by exploring the key players and the battles they fought.

Covers the people, places, and events in the broad expanse of history—from the mid-15th century to the present.

Topic overviews, source documents, court cases, periodicals and more on controversial topics.

Civil Beat is the largest news outlet dedicated to public affairs reporting about Hawaii. Thank you to Civil Beat for providing us free access to their site. 

A great source to use at the start of your research!

ON CAMPUS ACCESS ONLY. Search Historical Newspapers from the 1700s–2000s.

ON CAMPUS ACCESS ONLY. The world's largest online family history resource.